NY C83617

March 6, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 C83617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2,2,6-Trimethyl-4H-1,3-Dioxin-4-One (CAS 5394-63-8) from England.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,2,6-Trimethyl-4H-1,3-Dioxin-4-One which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,