NY C83582

January 22, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C83582

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025

Jamie Boucher
McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P.
1900 K Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006-1108

RE: The tariff classification of two plastic dinosaur toys from China.

Dear Ms. Boucher:

In your letter dated January 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on two plastic dinosaur toys. The first toy is a tyrannosaurus rex water squirter. When it is filled with water and the trigger is pushed inwards, water squirts out through a small hole in the animal's snout. The toy is 3 inches tall. The second item is a triceratops water squirter. When the toy is filled with water and the trigger pushed inwards, water squirts out through the animal's snout. The toy is 2 3/4 inches tall. Samples will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the two plastic dinosaur toys will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,