NY C83579

February 4, 1998

CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 C83579

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.30.1000; 3307.30.5000; 3307.90.0000, 4819.50.4040; 4823.90.8500; 6307.90.9989; 6702.90.3500

Ms. Helen Newel
Polardreams International Limited
602 West Burlington Avenue
Fairfield, Iowa 52556

RE: The tariff classification of a Bed & Boudoir Basket gift set, item number GB37 (173356) from China

Dear Ms. Newel:

In your letter dated January 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the Bed & Boudoir Basket gift set was submitted with your inquiry. The gift set consists of 10 items packed and shrink wrapped in a hexagonal paperboard storage box. The box contains bath crystals in a plastic bag, bath gel in a frosted glass heart bottle, a fragranced fabric sachet, two fragranced sachets in paper envelopes, a paper photo frame, three padded fabric hangers and decorative fabric artificial flowers. The product is not a set for Customs purposes, therefore, each item will be separately classified.

The applicable subheading for the bath crystals will be 3307.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Perfumed bath salts and other bath preparations: Bath salts, whether or not perfumed. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bath gel will be 3307.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Perfumed bath salts and other bath preparations: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fabric fragranced sachet and paper envelope fragranced sachets will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hexagonal paperboard storage box will be 4819.50.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Rigid boxes and cartons: Of paperboard. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the photo frame will be 4823.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the padded hangers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles..Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the artificial flowers will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruits: Of other materials: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,