NY C83545

February 20, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C83545

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.32.0000

Ms. Kathy Brennan
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brennan:

In your letter dated January 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item number 080-7411/080-7412/080-7433, is a woman's tailored suit-type jacket constructed from 100% cotton, ribbed knit fabric. The garment has five panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a notched-lapel collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 4 button closures; 2 front patch pockets in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the suit-type-jacket will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type-jackets, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,