NY C83520

February 6, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C83520

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000

Ms. Kimberly Fathauer
The A.W. Fenton Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 360614
Columbus, OH 43236-0614

RE: The tariff classification of a magnetized saucer from China

Dear Ms. Fathauer:

In your letter dated January 5, 1998, on behalf of Consolidated Stores Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the magnetized saucer, identified as item #206042, consists of a chrome plated steel dish with what appears to be a ceramic ferrite magnet attached to the bottom. As a result, the entire dish is magnetized. This is used to hold various metal items such as nuts, bolts, screws, etc.

The applicable subheading for the magnetized saucer will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,