NY C83517

January 30, 1998

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C83517

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Ralph M. Navedo
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc.
156 William Street
New York, N.Y. 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a mesh nylon fabric bottle carrier from The Dominican Republic

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated January 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, LBU Incorporated of Carlstadt, New Jersey.

The item which LBU Inc. intends to import is a mesh nylon fabric single bottle carrier (style LBU-40) having a braided draw cord with plastic slide clasp top closure and an adjustable textile webbing shoulder strap with plastic buckle.

The applicable subheading for the mesh nylon fabric bottle carrier will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, . . . bottle cases, . . . and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. If the merchandise qualifies under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA), it may be entitled to the special reduced duty rate of 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle