NY C83498

February 11, 1998

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C83498

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090

Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee (Suite 450)
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of an electric air pump from any one of several countries.

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated January 12,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client American Camper, a division of Brunswick Corporation.

The item in question is described as an electric air pump, identified by style number 5245. A sample was submitted.

The air pump consists of a high-impact, molded plastic enclosure with an integral inlet port and discharge nozzle assembly. The enclosure houses a plastic impeller assembly mounted to the shaft of a 120 volt electric motor. The impeller rotates within a plastic shroud and is designed to produce an axial flow of air when driven by the motor. The mechanical action of the rotating impeller on air entering the enclosure at the inlet port, produces a low pressure flow of air at the discharge nozzle.

The applicable subheading for the electric air pump will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans and blowers. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,