NY C83485

January 21, 1998

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:MM:113 C83485

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000

Mr. Roberto G. Glauser
Industrias HG Eirl
JR Neon 5601
Los Olivos, Lima, Peru

RE: The tariff classification of a hand-operated blender from Peru

Dear Mr. Glauser:

In your letter dated December 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the MANO MIX hand blender. It is made of aluminum, with a 1 1/4 liter plastic container. The article has no electric motor, but operates on a hand crank. It is designed to blend fruits and cocktails in locations without electricity.

The applicable subheading for the hand blender will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading
8210.00.0000, HTS, which are products of Peru are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director