NY C83464

January 29, 1998

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C83464

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2843.90.0000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Palladium (II) Chloride from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Palladium (II) Chloride will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compounds; amalgams. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director