NY C83447

January 22, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 C83447

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.9000

Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon
Hodes & Pilon
33 North Dearborn, Suite 2204
Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109

RE: The tariff classification of non-skid socks from India.

Dear Mr. Pilon:

In your letter dated January 12, 1998, on behalf of International Medsurg Connection, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a pair of non-skid socks. The ankle length socks without an applied sole consist of 75% cotton/25% polyester knit terry fabric. The bottom of the socks have a non-skid rubber compound printed on in a basket weave.

The applicable subheading for the non-skid socks will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Surgical stockings with graduated compression for orthopedic treatment, Other: Other." The duty rate will be 14% ad valorem.

The non-skid socks fall within textile category designation 332. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 353 at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,