NY C83390

January 29, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C83390

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010; 6110.20.2065

Ms. Kim Duvall
Ms. Elizabeth Kessens
Fruit of the Loom
One Fruit of the Loom Drive
P.O. Box 90015
Bowling Green, KY 42102-9015

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Duvall and Ms. Kessens:

In your letter dated January 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned.

Style 555-97 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, pique knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

Style 554-97 is a men's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric which measures more than 10 stiches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a rib knit spread collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for Style 555-97 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 554-97 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

Styles 555-97 and 554-97 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity