NY C83318

January 20, 1998

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C83318

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080

Ms. Debbie Mayorga
Harris Hardware Sales Corporation
4 Harbor Park Drive
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum bracket from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Mayorga:

In your letter dated January 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an aluminum bracket (item TP17644) used to support a toilet partition. It is shaped like two letters "L," joined on the bottom. It is 2 1/2 inches long, 2 1/2 inches high and 3 inches wide. Eight holes are drilled in its surface for the insertion of screws.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum bracket will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director