NY C83305

January 22, 1998

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 C83305

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Ms. Susan Sprung
D. Hauser, Inc.
182-23 150th St.
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from China.

Dear Ms. Sprung:

In your letter dated January 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Joyce Leslie, Inc., 135 West Moonachie Ave., Moonachie, NJ 07074.

Style 7300 has been submitted. Style 7300 is a woman's pullover tube top constructed from 75% rayon and 25% acrylic knit chenille fabric. This garment has no neck or shoulder coverage and extends to the waist. It features a hemmed bottom and a folded piece of fabric at the top of the bodice to create a ruffle. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 7300 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 29.3% ad valorem.

Style 7300 falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John Martuge Area Director