NY C83303

JANUARY 20, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Melodie Wong
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag and tote bag from China.

Dear Ms Wong:

In your letter dated January 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are a cosmetic bag and a tote bag, approximately 9" X 9" x 1 " and 17" X 16" x 4" respectively in size.

Style #980109c is a cosmetic bag with an outer surface of nylon. The bag has an undivided PVC lined interior, a zipper top closure and no carry straps.

Style #980109d is a tote with outer surface of nylon. The bag has an undivided textile lined interior, a zipper top closure and two self material shoulder straps.

The applicable subheading for styles 980109c and d will be 4202.92.3030,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers,other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence. RI