NY C83252

January 12, 1998

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C83252

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000

Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610005
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas 75261

RE: The tariff classification of laser pointers from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated December 31, 1997, on behalf of Greco Frame and Supply, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The laser pointer is referred to as an executive laser pointer and operates in the 650 nanometer wavelength range. It has an attached key chain and is imported in a hard plastic case with three button cell batteries.

The applicable subheading for the laser pointer will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances and instruments, other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,