NY C83247

January 20, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C83247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Mike Leahy
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a binder from China.

Dear Mr. Leahy:

In your letter dated January 6, 1998, on behalf of Travelway Group Int'l., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a 3-ring binder, item number RBO-5204, made of a cardboard base covered with nylon woven fabric. In its open position, the left side contains a large vertical pocket with a transparent plastic pocket, a pocket with a flip top closure secured by hook and loop strip fastener, four sleeves for pens, and four open pockets. The right side contains an open vertical pocket. The middle features three metal rings attached to a metal base. It is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. When opened it measures approximately 24 1/2" x 13

The applicable subheading for the binder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,