NY C83226

February 11, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C83226

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Steven L. Van Brackle
General Electric Client Business Services P.O. Box 60610
Fort Myers, FL 33906

RE: The tariff classification of control panels. The country of origin is not stated.

Dear Mr. Van Brackle:

In your letter dated January 8, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, these control panels are used in household ice makers. One panel, identified as part number 77527-1, consists of a printed circuit board containing five push-button switches, four LED's and seven resistors. The second panel, identified as part number 77526-2, consists of a printed circuit board with various components, including capacitors, an integrated circuit, resistors, and what appears to be a power transformer. There are also several connectors, including a cable with connector which is designed to be attached to part number 77527-1.

The applicable subheading for the control panel identified as part number 77527-1, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, ..., for electric control or the distribution of electricity. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to provide a classification ruling for part number 77526-2 without further information. Please provide specifics as to how this printed circuit board operates, i.e., what process takes place, including information on the functions performed by the integrated circuit and the transformer. This office will retain the submitted samples for future reference.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,