NY C83211

April 15, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C83211

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.3000

Mr. Allan Sutter
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of Anthraquinone Disulfonic Acid (Chemical A - CAS 71461-97-7, Chemical B - CAS 853-67-8).

Dear Mr. Sutter:

In your letter dated December 22, 1997, on behalf of your client Riverside Specialty Chemicals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for anthraquinone disulfonic acid (Chemical Name - 9,10-Dihydro-9,10-Dione-Anthracene-Disulfonic Acid, Disodium Salt) with a combined predominant isomer molecular structure of 2.6 and 2.7, and anthraquinone disulfonic acid with a predominant isomer molecular structure of 2.6 and 2.7 which you have stated is a catalyst in a process used by the oil and gas industry to remove poisonous gas emissions.

The applicable subheading for both chemicals A & B will be 2914.70.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic. This provision is free of duty.

Your request for a country of origin determination cannot be addressed by this office. Please forward your request to the U.S. Customs Service, Special Classification and Marking Branch, 1300 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, D.C., 20229.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,