NY C83169

January 26, 1998

CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 C83169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6109.10.0070

Thomas Caldecott Chubb III
Oxford Industries Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue, NE
Atlanta GA 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a garment similar to a tank top from Turkey

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated January 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 7318, is a woman's 100% cotton knit sleeveless garment, designed for women in sizes 14 to 28, and featuring shoulder straps three and one-quarter inches wide, scoop neckline in the front and back, and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 7318 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's or girls', other, other. The duty rate will be 19.2%.

Style 7318 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle