NY C83161

February 5, 1998

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 C83161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7360; 8409.91.5080; 8708.29.5060; 8302.30.3060

Mr. Edward Woehr
SUBARU-ISUZU AUTOMOTIVE INC.
5500 State Road 38 East
Lafayette, IN 47903

RE: The tariff classification of automotive parts from Japan

Dear Mr. Woehr:

In your letter dated January 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item concerned (shown below) is the Column Insulator. It is a rectangular piece of urethane foam with vinyl chloride backing measuring 2¬"L X 3«"W; there is a hole in the middle of the item and it is separable at a slit in one of its sides. The function of the item is to insulate the noise of a vehicle's steering column.

The applicable subheading for the Column Insulator will be 8708.99.7360, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for steering systems: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

The second item (shown below) is the Vacuum Hose Connector. This steel article screws into an automotive engine intake manifold and has a vacuum hose attached to the other end. The article is threaded at one end, has a hex-shaped flange for torquing, and a smooth protuberance at the other end over which the vacuum hose is fitted. The article has a straight-through bore through which gases can pass into the manifold. The item measures 1¬" in length.

The applicable subheading for the Vacuum Hose Connector will be 8409.91.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with [spark ignition internal combustion piston engines]: For vehicles of subheading 8701.20, or heading 8702, 8703 or 8704 [HTS]. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

The third item (shown below) is the Right Rear Drain Grommet. This a black, windmill-shaped piece of PVC which is hollow at one end; the item measures 3«"L X 2"W. The function of this item is to channel and expel water which drains from the sun roof of a vehicle through a drain tube.

The applicable subheading for the Right Rear Drain Grommet will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. The fourth item is the EGI Cover. This is a steel item which sits atop a vehicle engine's electronic control unit (ECU) which, itself, is located under the vehicle's instrument panel. The function of the item is to protect the ECU by forcing a separation between it and other vehicle parts.

The applicable subheading for the EGI Cover will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

The last item (shown below) is the Pull Handle Opener. It consists of a brass-colored screw with three small and one large washers attached; held onto the threads of the screw by the washers is a black metal rectangular handle with a circular base. This item is located under the left side of a vehicle's driver's seat and opens the fuel flap when the rectangular portion of the handle is lifted. The item measures 3"L X 1"W.

The applicable subheading for the Pull Handle Opener will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for . . . coachwork . . . : Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski