NY C83137

February 27, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C83137

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.7500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of D-Alanine Benzyl P-Tosylate from Italy.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for D-Alanine Benzyl P-Tosylate which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable tariff provision will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUSA), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The general rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,