NY C83121

January 29, 1998

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C83121

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.51.0090

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a "Twin Window Fan" from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated January 3, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is described as a "Twin Window Fan", and identified as item #980330. The Twin Window Fan is a window fan with two separate fan units, each driven by a self-contained electric motor. A sample was submitted for review.

The applicable subheading for the Twin Window Fan will be 8414.51.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other table, floor, wall, window, ceiling or roof fans, with a self-contained electric motor. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,