NY C83096

January 13, 1998

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 C83096

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500

Ms. Jennie Feng
Fabtex Inc.
1980 Wright Avenue
La Verne, CA 91750

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon woven packcloth material, for use in out door type products, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Feng:

In your letter dated December 10, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as style 200WC, consists of a 100% nylon filament woven fabric (200D x 200D/11118T 64 x 54) that has been dyed in a uniform single color (royal blue). This material contains a clear polyurethane plastics coating on one surface which is in sufficient amount to be visible to the naked eye. This material has application in the manufacture of various out door type products and you provided the following technical information (not verified by the New York Customs laboratory):

Wt. of nylon: 100.32 g/m2 (79.67%) Wt. of PU coating: 25.60 g/m2 (20.33% Total wt.: 125.92 g/m2 (100%)

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made-fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,