C83059 January 23, 1998

CLA-2-42:G32 C83059

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a Carry-All Tote from the Dominican Republic

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated January 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client L B U Inc., 310 Paterson Plank Rd., Carlstadt, NJ.

The sample you submitted for our review is Style No. LBU-70, Carry-All Bag. As stated in your letter, the item is composed of 100% nylon. The bag measures approximately 17 inches in length x 18 inches in width x 3 inches in depth. On each side of the bag is a textile strap and a drawstring closure at the top.

Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with an outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director