NY C83025

January 22, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C83025

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2922.29.1300

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Amino phenol (CAS # 95-55-6) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Amino phenol, also known as o-Aminophenol, will be 2929.29.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: o-aminophenol. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,