NY C83018

January 8, 1998

CLA-2-42:G32 C83018

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Desmond Gouveia
World Wide Customs Brokers Ltd.
P.O. Box 2338 Station "M"
Calgary, Alberta T2P 2M6

RE: The tariff classification of a Golf Bag from China

Dear Mr. Gouveia:

In your letter dated December 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Primeline Products Inc., of Calgary, Alberta.

The sample "Caddysack", submitted with your request for our review is identified as a travel golf bag. The travel bag measures approximately 10 inches x 48 inches. The bag features a handle on the side which converts to a shoulder strap; a zippered golf ball pocket; an umbrella holder; and a pull cart security strap that can be used to hang for storage. In addition, the bag is completely enclosed by the means of a zipper. The inside of the bag is padded for protection and allows for a full set of clubs. The outer surface is composed of a polyester material.

As requested, your sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with an outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director