NY C83007

January 21, 1998

CLA-2.1B:FO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050

Ms. Joanne Balice
Import Department
CBI Distribution Corporation
2400 West Central Road
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated December 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The submitted sample, style A4085, "Round Vanity Case w/Handle", is a travel style vanity case. It measures approximately 4 x 4 x 25 inches, with one large zipper secured compartment. The front panel is composed of a nylon mesh fabric embroidered with a flower. The sides, back handle and trim are of plastic.

The applicable subheading for the travel vanity case will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic; other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director