NY C82996

January 20, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C82996

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.7500; 3924.90.5500

Mrs. Wynn Spurgeon
Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc.
3206 Frenchmens Road
P.O. Box 795
Toledo, OH 43697-0795

RE: The tariff classification of pet toys from Hong Kong.

Dear Mrs. Spurgeon:

In your letter dated December 10, 1997, on behalf of Pet Souvenir USA, Toledo, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two pet toys, item numbers F2738 and FLFA08, were submitted. Item number F2738 is made of two layers of fabric designed in the shape of a bone. one side is a knit pile fabric and the other side is a woven fabric. Between the layers of fabric is fiber filling and a squeaky device. It measures approximately 8" x 5 1/2" at its widest points.

Item number FLFA08 is composed of plastic resembling a spoon. Inside the article is a squeaky device. It measures approximately 8 1/8" long.

The applicable subheading for item number F2738 will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item number FLFA08 will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,