NY C82980

January 13, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C82980

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
1 Sharilyn Lane
Novato, CA 94947

RE: The tariff classification of a "Workman's Belt" from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated December 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted consists of a belt with a back pad. The belt is made of nylon web fabric and is designed to carry various tool holders. The belt measures approximately 51 1/2 inches long by 2 inches wide with an adjustable plastic buckle. The belt is inserted through textile loops on the back pad which is constructed of foam rubber covered with woven textile fabric. The back pad is designed to fit around the waist and is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The belt is used by handymen, electricians, carpenters, joiners, etc.

The applicable subheading for the "Workman's Belt" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,