NY C82962

January 26, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C82962

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd FL
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated December 31, 1997, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag.

The sample submitted, identified as item PP 166704/166727, is a toiletry bag constructed of a man-made textile exterior with heavy gauge crinkle pattern plastic backing. The interior does not incorporate any pockets or compartments. The top is closed by means of a zippered closure. The bag measures approximately 8"(W) x 7 1/2"(H) with 3" gussets. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The toiletry bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,