NY C82945

January 9, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C82945

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2005

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA. 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of a shop towel from China.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated December 19, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Budge Ind.

The submitted sample is a red shop towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures 14 inches square. All four edges are slightly rolled and finished with an overcast stitch. This towel is of an osnaburg construction.

The applicable subheading for the shop towel will be 6307.10.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... shop towels, dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The shop towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,