NY C82933

January 28, 1998

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 C82933

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of Joy Pillar Candle, Item #18049 from China

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated March 14, 1997, on behalf of your client, Liss Brothers Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #18049, is a square shaped pillar candle decorated with the word "JOY", and holly and berriers molded into each of its four sides. The candle measures approximately 8 3/4" in height and 2 3/4" square.

The applicable subheading for the Item #18049 will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample is not within the scope of the antidumping duty order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director