NY C82897

January 22, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C82897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050

Ms. Deborah Danker
Fruit of the Loom
One Fruit of the Loom Drive
Bowling Green, KY 42103

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Pakistan and/or the Philippines

Dear Ms. Danker:

In your letter received on December 30, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Style GT-703 is a dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless garment extends to the mid-calf and features adjustable self-fabric straps, two front pockets located below the waist and a rear, center vent. The dress also has a patch pocket located on the center of the front panel above the waist seam. The dress provides sufficient coverage to be worn alone.

The applicable subheading for style GT-703 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem.

Style GT-703 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan and the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,