NY C82893

January 29, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C82893

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Deborah Danker
Fruit of the Loom
One Fruit of the Loom Drive
Bowling Green, KY 42103

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Danker:

In your letter received in this office on December 30, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Style GT-810 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The garment features long sleeves with button cuffs, a full front opening secured by five buttons, two chest pockets and a shirt collar. The garment extends from the neck and shoulders to the vicinity of the hips and has a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style GT-810 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style GT-810 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,