NY C82882

January 20, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C82882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
142 West 57th Street
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated December 29, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style E17679 (petite) is a blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven twill fabric. The sleeveless, pullover blouse features a round neckline, shoulder straps approximately 1 3/4 inches wide and a keyhole opening in the back secured by a button and loop closure. This garment will also be imported in misses sizes under style E1767.

The applicable subheading for style E17679 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments; other garments: women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

Style E17679 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,