NY C82857

January 21, 1998

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 C82857

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9103.10.40

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of Replica Teapot Clock from China with watch movement from Japan.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated December 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, a Replica Teapot Clock, is a table clock with a case in the shape of a teapot measuring approximately 2 5/8 inches high. A clock is inset into the front of the teapot. The clock measures approximately 1 3/8 inches in diameter, has a battery operated quartz watch movement, and an analog display with second hand. There are no jewels in the movement.

The applicable subheading for the Replica Teapot Clock will be 9103.10.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clocks with watch movements, excluding clocks of heading 9104; electrically operated; other; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement. The rate of duty will be 26 cents each plus 5 percent on the case plus 3.9 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch