NY C82839

January 9, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C82839

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.2000

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd.
Suite 728
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a roman window shade from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated December 16, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Lewis Hyman. Inc.

The submitted sample is a green colored textile shade. The window shade is made from polyester woven fabric. The back portion of the shade contains a vinyl coating. The submitted sample has a folded hem through which a piece of wood has been inserted. The top portion of the shade has a wooden piece which has been covered with the woven fabric. There are also two metal pieces through which a pull cord has been inserted. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the shade will be 6303.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: other. The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.

The window shade falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,