NY C82829

December 29, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C82829

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025

Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a gorilla keychain from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated December 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification of a gorilla keychain. The item is referred to as style number 13946. The item is a gorilla made of rabbit fur which is attached to a chain and a ring for holding keys. Because of the comical, whimsical nature of the gorilla this item is considered a toy for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the gorilla keychain will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,