NY C82812

January 9, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C82812

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Mr. Arthur K. Purcell
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's camisole from China

Dear Mr. Purcell:

In your letter dated December 11, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pioneer Apparel, Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1369 is a camisole constructed from 100 percent rayon woven crepe fabric that has been embroidered. The unlined garment is supported on the body by adjustable shoulder straps measuring approximately 3/8" in width, and covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The top edge of the garment is V-shaped at the front, while the back is cut straight across. The bottom edge is hemmed and there are vents at the side seams. The garment is bias cut (princess seams); has embroidered openwork trim finishing the top edge; and, is intended to be worn as outerwear.

The applicable subheading for style 1369 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 1369 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,