NY C82800

January 16, 1998

CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The classification of a men's reversible jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated December 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 2450a103 is a men's reversible woven jacket. One side of the jacket is constructed of 100% nylon and the opposite side of the jacket is 100% cotton. The jacket features a pointed fold down collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure and a placket with 6 button closures, two front slant pockets, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs and a ribbed knit bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men's. The rate of duty will be 29 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, MA