NY C82794

December 29, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C82794

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000

Ms. Rosy Curbelo
Almacenes Pitusa, Inc.
Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of electrical outlets from China

Dear Ms. Curbelo:

In your letter dated December 4, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are two models in question. Item W-14-G-4317 is identified as a 3 Outlet Swivel Wall Tap. This item is plugged into an electrical socket and can accommodate up to 3 other plugs. It also has a swivel feature so it can be adjusted as needed. Item W-14-G-4320 is identified as a Space Saving 6 Side Outlets and can accommodate up to six other plugs.

The applicable subheading for the 3 Outlet Swivel Wall Tap and the Space Saving 6 Side Outlets will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. For merchandise entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 1998, the rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,