NY C82681

January 15, 1998

CLA-2-48:RR,E08 C82681

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2020

Cindy Chon
Stuart Hall Company, Inc.
5414 East Front St.
P.O. Box 200915
Kansas City, MO 64120-0915

RE: The tariff classification of a paper memo/letter pad in a nylon zipper binder from China.

Dear Ms. Chon:

In your letter dated December 29, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of a paper memo/letter pad, in a nylon zipper binder bearing the "rugrats" logo was submitted with the request. There is no binding mechanism , the paper is secured in a slot designed for this purpose. The item is manufactured in China.

The applicable subheading for the memo/letter pad zippered binder will be 4820.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 2.4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director