NY C82658

January 6, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C82658

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.32.2040

Ms. Marie Knight
Phoenix International
28466 Highland
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of a fitted sheet from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Knight:

In your letter dated December 15, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of United Global Sourcing Inc.

The instant sample is a fitted crib sheet. The sheet is made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The edges of the length side are finished with an overlock stitch. An additional piece of woven fabric is sewn along the edges of the width side. This additional piece of fabric forms fitted pockets at the corners.

The applicable subheading for the fitted sheet will be 6302.32.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of man-made fibers: other... sheets: not napped. The duty rate will be 12.4 percent ad valorem.

The sheet falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on

Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,