NY C82607

December 11, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C82607

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. W.J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Avenue
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated November 21, 1997, on behalf of Big Dog USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is a coin purse made by rotational molding from polyvinyl chloride in liquid form. The purse is attached to a plastic snap ring. Though the sample submitted with your request is in the form of a mouse, the imported product will be made in the form of a dog.

The applicable subheading for the coin purse of molded plastics will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,