NY C82601

January 13, 1998

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Kirsten Boatwright
Fritz Companies, Inc.
558 Rundle Avenue, Suite B-5
Nashville, TN 37217

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit sweater vest to be manufactured in Hong Kong, China, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Korea, Taiwan, Philippines, Honduras, Bangladesh and Singapore

Dear Ms. Boatwright:

In your letter dated November 15, 1997, which was received by Customs on December 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Kellwood Company, of Rutherford, Tennessee.

The submitted sample, designated style number SF98-88, is a women's sweater vest manufactured from a 100% boiled wool fabric having six stitches per two centimeters when measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed.

This sleeveless garment, which is made up from three panels of fabric that have been joined vertically, features a full frontal opening secured by a metal zipper, rib knit capping over all edges, and a generally straight bottom that extends to two points in front.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 16.6%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 446. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of the aforementioned countries, with the exception of Honduras, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director