NY C82596

DECEMBER 24, 1997

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020; 4202.92.3030

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter Blauvelt, P.C.
Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from China.

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated December 5, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Authentic Fitness Corp.

The samples submitted with your request, are travel bags described as follows:

Style 757085: is a backpack approximately 11" x 10 1/2" in size. The back is composed of PVC sheeting and the remainder is made from PVC mesh. This bag has adjustable web shoulder straps and a three quarter zipper closure.

Style 752267: is a tote bag approximately 15" x 16" x 5" in size. The bag has textile web carry straps, a zipper top closure and is composed of PVC mesh with an embossed PVC button. This item also features a 3 1/2" x 8" zippered PVC mesh bag which is attached to the inside of the tote bag by a detachable ring.

Style 752268: is a sports bag approximately 11 1/2" x 24" x 12" in size. The bag features textile web carry straps in addition to the adjustable textile web shoulder strap, zippered openings at both ends, and a zippered opening at the top. The bag is constructed of materials as follows: bottom - PVC, sides and top flap - nylon, two end panels - PVC mesh, center compartment - PVC.

All PVC mesh is composed of a manmade fiber dipped in plastic, yielding a mesh appearance. Two of the bags reflect the logo "SPEEDO."

The applicable subheading for style 757085 (backpack) will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 752267 (tote) and 752268 (sport), will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem.

All bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director