NY C82541

December 23, 1997

CLA-2-95:LA:S:T:1:3:D14-C82541

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Susan E. Albatal
Hasbro Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of #62506, My Little Pony Playcase Special from Mexico

Dear Ms. Albatal:

In your letter dated December 1, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A prototype sample of the subject article was submitted with your inquiry. Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The submitted sample is a barn-like article containing a polybag of plastic accessories. The final imported product will also include a pony. The barn-like article is pink, purple and orange in color and is said to be "designed as a child's playset to be used with their favorite My Little Pony ponies and accessories." It has a yellow handle on the top and measures approximately 12" x 10" x 7" in width, height and depth, respectively. It has two (2) yellow doors on the "back" side and a large pull-down pink door on the "front." The two (2) doors on the back can be opened to allow access to the stables inside of the barn. The pull-down door in the front has two (2) fences attached to each side to allow for horse-jumping activity. The rear part can also be opened and extended to produce a larger, and third, play environment. The accessories include a blue basket with a revolving lid and various food and play items on a sprue.

The applicable subheading for the My Little Pony Playcase will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys and models. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov