NY C82524

January 20, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C82524

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078; 6204.53.3010

Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket and skirt from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated December 19, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jessica Howard.

Style I25400 consists of a jacket and skirt constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The tailored jacket features long sleeves, a collar, a full front zippered opening and two zippered pockets. The unlined skirt features a partially elasticized waistband, a back zipper closure and a back vent.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than shorts): skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,