NY C82521

January 7, 1998

CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0020; 6110.20.2075

Mr. John H. Qualey
Rogers and Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P. O. Box 20160
Charleston, South Carolina 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of Unisex/Girls' Knit Cotton/Polyester Beachwear from El Salvador

Dear Mr. Qualey:

In your letter dated December 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Franco Manufacturing Company, Inc., Metuchen, New Jersey, for two styles of Cotton/Polyester Knit Beachwear.

Samples were provided as follows: Style Number 23 Muscle Cover Up and Style Number 16 Drop Waist Dress. Both samples are made of 70% Cotton/30% Polyester Knit Terry Cloth. The pullover style sleeveless Muscle Cover Up is hemmed at the armholes, neckline and bottom. The sleeveless Drop Waist Dress is hemmed at the armholes, neckline, and flounced bottom. You state both styles will be imported in solid colors and prints. The size ranges will be 2-4T and 4-6X.

The applicable subheading for the Muscle Cover Up, Style Number 23, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The 1998 rate of duty will be 19%.

The applicable subheading for the Drop Waist Dress, Style 16, will be 6104.42.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of cotton: Girls'. The 1998 rate of duty will be 11.9%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director