NY C82473

December 24, 1997

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C82473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2061

Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen
Supervisor, Customs Compliance
Kmart Corporation
International Headquarters
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, Michigan 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's jacket from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated December 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 7250, is a boy's shirt jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The jacket features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with a six-button closure, long sleeves with adjustable cuffs, breast pockets with single- button flaps, a quilted lining, two side seam pockets at the waist, a back seam, side vents and a straight bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' overcoats...other than those of heading 6203: anoraks: of cotton: other: other: other: other: boys'. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 334. As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov